Privacy Policy

June 28, 2022

Holding your private information is a serious responsibility, so we want you to know how we handle it.

Up front, any data of yours in Magicflow is only used for the sole purpose of providing you with the best possible Magicflow Service. We don't sell, share, or use this data for anything else. We believe your data should only be used in ways that you clearly consent to, that benefit you.

Magicflow is the trading name of the company called Ethi Technologies, Inc. - this company is the controller responsible for the processing of your personal information, with the contact details: 30 Arthur Road, London, SW19 7DU, contact@magicflow.com

All capitalized terms have their definition in Magicflow's Terms of Service, unless otherwise noted here.

Magicflow Privacy Statement

Information users provide directly to Magicflow

Information Magicflow automatically collects from your use of the Service

Information we collect from third parties

Magicflow may collect User Personal Information from third parties. For example, this may happen if you sign-up to use a service that is provided in collaboration with a partner. Any connection to a third-party will always be clearly visible upon activation of the feature.

What information Magicflow does not collect

We do not intentionally collect “Sensitive Personal Information”, such as personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation. If you choose to store any Sensitive Personal Information on our servers, you are responsible for complying with any regulatory controls regarding that data.

If you are a child under the age of 13, you may not have an Account on Magicflow. Magicflow does not knowingly collect information from or direct any of our content specifically to children under 13. If we learn or have reason to suspect that you are a User who is under the age of 13, we will have to close your Account.

We do not intentionally collect User Personal Information that is part of the data your submit to any free-form content inputs.

We do not purchase User Personal Information from third-party data brokers.

How Magicflow uses your information

We may use your information for the following purposes:

Our legal bases for processing information

Because the processing of your User Personal Information is subject to certain international laws (including, but not limited to, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)), we need to notify you about the legal basis on which we process User Personal Information. Magicflow processes User Personal Information on the following legal bases:

Contract Performance:

Consent:

Legitimate Interests:

How we share the information we collect

We may share your User Personal Information with third parties under one of the following circumstances:

With your consent

We share your User Personal Information, if you consent, after letting you know what information will be shared, with whom, and why. For example, if you wish to connect to an Magicflow feature that uses a third-party data provider, you may be asked to share your email address, or other pieces of information, for instance to verify your identity.

For legal disclosure

Magicflow aims for full transparency with users if we ever need to use your User Personal Information to comply with legal process and legal obligations (we hope we don't!). Unless prevented from doing so by law or court order, we make as good an effort as we are reasonably able to notify users of any legally compelled or required disclosure of their information. Magicflow aims to never have to disclose any encrypted, user-uploaded data, but may disclose User Personal Information to law enforcement if legally required in response to a valid subpoena, court order, search warrant, a similar government order, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, or to protect the public at large. We don't believe this will ever happen.

Change in control or sale

If we are involved in a merger, sale, or acquisition of corporate entities or business units, Magicflow may share User Personal Information with the acquiring party with your consent. If any such change of ownership happens, we will notify you on our Website or by email before any transfer of your User Personal Information and we will ensure that it is under terms that preserve the confidentiality of User Personal Information. The organization receiving any User Personal Information will have to honor any promises we made in our Privacy Statement or Terms of Service.

Aggregate, non-personally identifying information

We may share certain aggregated, non-personally identifying information such as statistics on the aggregate usage of individual features, statistics on how our users collectively use Magicflow, or how our users respond to our other offerings, such as events.

We do not sell your User Personal Information for monetary gain or share it in return for any other other consideration. We may in the future help individuals to aggregate and monetise their data, but only if they very clearly and explicitly choose to consent to this, and we do not currently have plans to do so.

Additional services

Third party applications

You have the option of enabling or adding third-party applications to your Account. These are not necessary for your use of Magicflow. We will share your User Personal Information with third parties when you ask us to, however, you are responsible for how much you share and your use of the third-party products.

How you can access and control the information we collect

If you're already a Magicflow user, you may access, update, alter, or delete your basic user profile information by editing your user profile or data choices, or by contacting Magicflow Support (support@magicflow.com). You can control the information we collect about you by limiting/deleting any information is in your profile, by keeping your information current, or by contacting Magicflow Support.

Data retention and deletion of data

Generally, Ethi retains User Personal Information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services.

If you would like to cancel your account and delete the associated personal data or delete your User Personal Information, you may do so in your user profile. Barring legal requirements or technical issues, we will delete your full profile within 24 hours of your request. You may delete your data from your user profile or by contacting Magicflow Support to request the erasure of the data.

Our use of cookies and tracking

Cookies

By themselves, cookies do not identify you specifically. Instead, they recognize your web browser. Unless you identify yourself specifically to Magicflow, like signing into our platform, we don’t know who you are just because you visited the Magicflow Site.

Tracking and analytics

We use Heap Analytics, June Analytics, Plausible Analytics, Segment, and Sentry to collect data that helps us run the best possible Magicflow service. These are third party service providers to help us make sure the site is working and capture errors, and analyze visitor behavior and volume statistical information from individuals who visit our Site. For information on their respective privacy policies, click here.

These services can useboth session and persistent cookies. Session cookies disappear from your computer or browser when you turn off your computer. Persistent cookies stay on your computer even after you’ve turned it off. These cookies are classed as Performance cookies, which collect data about how visitors use the Magicflow Site. This includes data like which pages visitors go to the most. These cookies don’t collect information that individually identifies visitors. The data these cookies collect is aggregated and intended to be anonymous and used to improve how the site functions and performs.

You can use your browser settings to opt out of performance cookies, turn off your web browser’s ability to accept any cookies, or deny consent for Magicflow to analyse your visit, in which case Magicflow won't store any analytics cookies or track your visit.

We may use third-party analytics and service providers to help us evaluate our Users' use of Magicflow, compile statistical reports on activity, and improve our content and Website performance.

How Magicflow secures your information

Magicflow takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect User Personal Information from unauthorized access, alteration, or destruction; maintain data accuracy; and help ensure the appropriate use of User Personal Information.

Magicflow enforces a written security information program. Our program:

In the event of a data breach that affects your User Personal Information, we will act promptly to mitigate the impact of a breach and notify any affected Users without undue delay.

Magicflow personnel do not access personal data: it is encrypted in transit and at rest and only unencrypted when it is being analysed or displayed for you.

No method of transmission, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Magicflow's global privacy practices

We store and process the information that we collect in the United Kingdom in accordance with this Privacy Statement though our service providers may store and process data outside the United Kingdom.

We provide a high standard of privacy protection to all our users around the world, regardless of their country of origin or location.

In particular:

Cross-border data transfers

Magicflow complies with the data protection regulations established by the European Union.

How we communicate with you

We use your email address to communicate with you, if you've said that's okay, and only for the reasons you’ve said that’s okay. For example, if you contact our Support team with a request, we respond to you via email. You have the possibility to opt-out our communications. There's an “unsubscribe” link located at the bottom of each of the marketing emails we send you.

Please note that you cannot opt out of receiving important communications from us, such as emails from our Support team or system emails, but you can configure your notifications settings in your profile to opt out of other communications.

Our emails may contain a pixel tag, which is a small, clear image that can tell us whether or not you have opened an email and what your IP address is. We use this pixel tag to make our email more effective for you and to make sure we’re not sending you unwanted email.

Resolving complaints

If you have concerns about the way Magicflow is handling your User Personal Information, please let us know immediately. We want to help. You may contact us by emailing us directly at contact@magicflow.com with the subject line "Privacy Concerns." We will respond promptly — within 30 days at the latest.

You may also contact our Data Protection Officer directly.

Our HQ address: Magicflow Data Protection Officer,30 Arthur Road, London, SW19 7DU, United Kingdom contact@magicflow.com

Dispute resolution process

In the unlikely event that a dispute arises between you and Magicflow regarding our handling of your User Personal Information, we will do our best to resolve it. If we cannot, we have selected to cooperate with the relevant EU Data Protection Authority, or a panel established by the European data protection authorities, for resolving disputes with EU individuals, and with the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) for resolving disputes with Swiss individuals. Please contact us if you’d like us to direct you to your data protection authority contacts.

Additionally, if you are a resident of an EU member state, you have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority.

Independent arbitration

We are subject to the jurisdiction of the European Union.

Changes to our Privacy Statement

Although most changes are likely to be minor, Magicflow may change our Privacy Statement from time to time. We will provide notification to Users of material changes to this Privacy Statement through our Website at least 30 days prior to the change taking effect by posting a notice on our home page or sending email to the primary email address specified in your Magicflow account. We will also update our Site Policy repository, which tracks all changes to this policy. For changes to this Privacy Statement that are not material changes or that do not affect your rights, we encourage Users to check our Site Policy repository frequently.

License

This Privacy Statement is licensed under this Creative Commons Zero license. For details, see our site-policy repository.

Contacting Magicflow

Questions regarding Magicflow Privacy Statement or information practices should be directed to contact@magicflow.com